Bullfinch, Pyrrhula pyrrhula - animals.worldmy.info

Search
Go to content

Main menu

Bullfinch, Pyrrhula pyrrhula

Classification of birds > Passerine Order

Bullfinch, Pyrrhula pyrrhula. Resident, some winter visitors of northern race. General except northern Scotland, where local. Thickets rather than tall woods; gardens and orchards.
DESCRIPTION: 6 inches. Sexes differ. Juvenile much as female without black cap.
VOICE: Single, double, or triple plaintive pew, pew-her, pew-her-her. No true song.
HABITS: Very rarely on ground where it hops; pairs or small parties travel through bushes calling, then settle to attack buds, fruit, or seeds. Dipping finch flight when stubby head shows in silhouette.

Bullfinch, Pyrrhula pyrrhula
Bullfinch, Pyrrhula pyrrhula
Back to content | Back to main menu